Privacy Policy

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Platform and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you.

The Traveller’s Notebook is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us by e-mail at hello@thetravellersnotebook.com.

Collection of Personal Information

When you provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your:

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

The Traveller’s Notebook may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by The Traveller’s Notebook. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, The Traveller’s Notebook take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

The Traveller’s Notebook does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our email address above.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by The Traveller’s Notebook within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address above. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Traveller’s Notebook ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Minor

The Traveller’s Notebook does not sell services for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Collection of Computer Data

The Traveller’s Notebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you access the Platform.

When you visit The Traveller’s Notebook, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Traveller’s Notebook shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

The Traveller’s Notebook’s Right

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE TRAVELLER’S NOTEBOOK HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF THE TRAVELLER’S NOTEBOOK HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST THE TRAVELLER’S NOTEBOOK FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting The Traveller’s Notebook

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us hello@thetravellersnotebook.com.

Let’s Talk

You will be contacted in a separate email after your request.

Your requested has been sent. We will contact you within 24 hours.